Visa Requirements

As well as a full British passport valid for at least 6 months after the planned date of return from your holiday, all British citizens are required to have a visa when travelling to India.

Please note, the below information is to only be used as a guide and Goa Experience is not liable for any issues you may incur with your visa application.

British nationals are eligible to apply for an e-Tourist visa making the process of obtaining correct entry documents cheaper, quicker and simpler.

Tourists will be able to apply online from 120-4 days in advance of the date of arrival into India and for stays up to 60 days. Double entry is permitted on an e-Tourist visa.The e-Tourist visa fee is approx US$60 per person (excluding any charges for credit/debit cards) which needs to be paid at least 4 days before the expected date of travel otherwise the application will not be processed. On arrival into India, biometric details will be mandatorily captured at immigration. Please note, you can only apply for two e-Tourist visas per calendar year. 

Who is eligible to apply for an e-Tourist visa?

  • International Travellers whose sole objective of visiting India is recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, short duration medical treatment or casual business visit.
  • International Travellers should have a return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
  • Not available to International Travellers with a Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin. Please apply for a regular visa at the Indian Mission.
  • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.
  • Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent’s/Spouse’s Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
  • Not available to International Travel Document Holders.

The e-Tourist visa process

To complete your e-Tourist visa, please visit - https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

The below information is based on the process as of 01/08/2017.

It is recommended to use Google Chrome, IE (Windows) 9 and above or Mozilla Firefox when completing your application and making payment as using other browsers may cause errors.

To complete the online application you will be required to have at least six months validity from the date of arrival in India and a blank double page in your passport.

You will also need to upload a recent front facing photograph (as a JPEG) with a plain or white background and a photograph of the photo page of your Passport (as a PDF) containing personal details like name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc. 

As part of the application process, you will also be asked to provide an Indian referee. We suggest that you use the following: The Goa Experience, Sita, NH-17, Alto Bambolim, Goa – 403202, India, telephone number - (+91) 832 2458 316.

Further information on the e-Tourist visa process including detailed photograph requirements can be found - https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/tvoa.html

Please make sure you use the above official web link when applying for your Indian visa. Scam sites are becoming increasingly common and can entrap even the most careful users. Travellers without a genuine visa, will be rejected entry into the country. 

The Goa Experience Customers

To help make the e-Tourist visa process simpler, the Goa Experience offer our clients a visa photo resizing and reformatting service. To use this service, please email you photos to admin@goaexperience.co.uk, along with your names and booking reference. We endeavor to return your photos within 1 working day.

Using a visa agent

If you would prefer to use a visa agent, who will help to simplify the process for you with their fast track service, the Goa Experience recommends Travcour (UK) LTD. For approx £20 plus the e-Tourist visa fee, Travcour will complete the online application on your behalf. Please visit their website http://www.travcour.com for more information or contact their knowledgeable team on 02085431846.

Whether you decide to carry out the visa process yourself or through an agent, please ensure that you read all of the instructions carefully as the e-Tourist visa application process is rather complex and prone to changes.